Privacy Policy

EkitiKete Canada Inc. (Relief Services) respects your privacy. As you may be aware, in an effort to respond to the privacy concerns of Canadians, the federal Government enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA). Effective January 1, 2004, PIPEDA and applicable provincial legislations have established certain principles for the collection, use and discloser of personal information in Canada. As part of our commitment to you, we want to clarify why we may ask for your personal information and how we will use it.

We collect personal information in order to maintain a strong relationship with you and provide you with ongoing service. For example, we collect information that allows us to process your donation, and confirm your identity and address so we can accurately receipt your donation. We may collect credit card or bank account information if you prefer the convenience of our monthly gift giving program.

As a result of making a donation to EkitiKete Canada Inc. (Relief Services), inquiring about our programs, participation in our surveys or promotions, visiting our website or contacting our office, EkitiKete Canada Inc. may have collected some or all of the following personal information from you: your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, facsimile number, your date of birth, social insurance number, credit card information or banking information.

Personal information gathered by EkitiKete Canada Inc. is kept in the strictest of confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was obtained. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and prevent it being lost or destroyed.

Ekiti Kete Canada Inc. (Relief Services) keeps its members informed of activities and other opportunities by mailing them occasional updates and appeals for support. If you prefer not to receive mail from us or other organizations, please tell us and will honour your request. If you do not wish to use or disclose your information for purposes of providing you with information that may be of interest, please contact us at the address indicated below. Also, please notify us if you wish to update your information so that we maintain records. Once we receive your notification, please allow us 15 business days to update our records. Subject to any legal or statutory requirements, we will abide by your preferences. If you have not notified us previously regarding your preferences and do not do so now, we will consider that you have consented to our continued and retention of your information for these purposes, You may contact us to withdraw or change your consent at any time. We will honour any request you may make to have access to or review information that we have obtained as referred from above.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or your personal information in our possession please contact the Privacy Officer at:

  • EkitiKete Canada Inc. (Relief Services)
  • 2036 Weston Rd.
  • Toronto, Ontario M9N 1X4
  • Phone: 647-478-8669
  • Fax: 416-245-4371
  • Email: privacy@ekitiketecanada.com

Follow Us :