FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

CREATE ACCOUNT

Privacy Policy

EkitiKete Canada Inc. (Relief Services) respects your privacy. As you may be aware, in an effort to respond to the privacy concerns of Canadians, the federal Government enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA). Effective January 1, 2004, PIPEDA and applicable provincial legislations have established certain principles for the collection, use and discloser of personal information in Canada. As part of our commitment to you, we want to clarify why we may ask for your personal information and how we will use it.

We collect personal information in order to maintain a strong relationship with you and provide you with ongoing service. For example, we collect information that allows us to process your donation, and confirm your identity and address so we can accurately receipt your donation. We may collect credit card or bank account information if you prefer the convenience of our monthly gift giving program.

As a result of making a donation to EkitiKete Canada Inc. (Relief Services), inquiring about our programs, participation in our surveys or promotions, visiting our website or contacting our office, EkitiKete Canada Inc. may have collected some or all of the following personal information from you: your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, facsimile number, your date of birth, social insurance number, credit card information or banking information.

Personal information gathered by EkitiKete Canada Inc. is kept in the strictest of confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was obtained. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and prevent it being lost or destroyed.

Ekiti Kete Canada Inc. (Relief Services) keeps its members informed of activities and other opportunities by mailing them occasional updates and appeals for support. If you prefer not to receive mail from us or other organizations, please tell us and will honour your request. If you do not wish to use or disclose your information for purposes of providing you with information that may be of interest, please contact us at the address indicated below. Also, please notify us if you wish to update your information so that we maintain records. Once we receive your notification, please allow us 15 business days to update our records. Subject to any legal or statutory requirements, we will abide by your preferences. If you have not notified us previously regarding your preferences and do not do so now, we will consider that you have consented to our continued and retention of your information for these purposes, You may contact us to withdraw or change your consent at any time. We will honour any request you may make to have access to or review information that we have obtained as referred from above.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or your personal information in our possession please contact the Privacy Officer at:

  • EkitiKete Canada Inc. (Relief Services)
  • 2036 Weston Rd.
  • Toronto, Ontario M9N 1X4
  • Phone: 647-478-8669
  • Fax: 416-245-4371
  • Email: privacy@ekitiketecanada.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

TOP